|
09:00
|
Welcome and Introduction (Carsten Welsch / University of Liverpool, Julie Sheldon / LJMU, Adam Ruby / KPMG Liverpool)
-
Julie Sheldon
(LJMU)
Carsten Welsch
(University of Liverpool)
Adam Ruby
(KPMG Liverpool)
()
|
10:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
10:30
|
Moving towards intelligent data (Louise Butcher / Hartree)
-
Louise Butcher
(Hartree)
()
|
10:30
|
Practical Guide to Data Engineering with Focus on Apache Spark (Ajay Rawat / Hartree)
-
Ajay Rawat
(Hartree)
()
|
10:30
|
Practical guide to Neural Networks (Michail Smyrnakis / Hartree)
-
Michail Smyrnakis
(Hartree)
()
|
|
09:00
|
AgenticAI for Data Analysis (Boris Bolliet / Cambridge University)
-
Boris Bolliet
(Cambridge University)
()
|
10:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
10:30
|
Clustering and Data Visualisation Algorithms for Astrophysics (Adam Knowles & Dharmesh Mistry / LJMU)
-
Adam Knowles
(LJMU)
Dharmesh Mistry
(LJMU)
()
|
10:30
|
GIT workshop (Joao Bento / LJMU)
-
Joao Bento
(LJMU)
()
|
10:30
|
How to make ultra-fast predictions with neural network emulators (Boris Bolliet / Cambridge University)
-
Boris Bolliet
(Cambridge University)
()
|
|
09:00
|
Open source science and making an impact (James Nightingale / Newcastle University)
-
James Nightingale
(Newcastle University)
()
|
10:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
10:30
|
Big Data Python ecosystem for HEP analysis (Eduardo Rodrigues / University of Liverpool)
-
Eduardo Rodrigues
(University of Liverpool)
()
|
10:30
|
Publishing code (Ed Bennett / Swansea University)
-
Ed Bennett
(Swansea University)
()
|
10:30
|
PyAutofit: Classy Probabilistic Programming (James Nightingale / Newcastle University)
-
James Nightingale
(Newcastle University)
()
|
|
09:00
|
Graph Neural Nets, Application of AI to Sports (Zhe Wang / DeepMind)
-
Zhe Wang
(DeepMind)
()
|
10:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
10:30
|
Foundational AI: Into the World of Large Language Models and Transformers (Naimuri)
()
|
10:30
|
How to not make Numpy slow (Ed Bennett / Swansea University)
-
Ed Bennett
(Swansea University)
()
|
10:30
|
Simulated project scenarios – Real-world challenges in data science (NHS Engand)
()
|
|
09:00
|
Computing competition
(until 10:00)
()
|
10:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
10:30
|
Computing competition
(until 12:30)
()
|
|
18:00
|
--- Welcome Reception ---
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:30
|
Practical Guide to Data Engineering with Focus on Apache Spark (Ajay Rawat / Hartree)
-
Ajay Rawat
(Hartree)
()
|
13:30
|
Practical Guide to Machine Learning with data collection and preparation (Louise Butcher / Hartree)
-
Louise Butcher
(Hartree)
()
|
13:30
|
Practical guide to Neural Networks (Michail Smyrnakis / Hartree)
-
Michail Smyrnakis
(Hartree)
()
|
15:30
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
16:00
|
Poster session
(until 17:00)
()
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:30
|
(Machine) Learning to create artwork and quantum fields (Pavel Buividovich / University of Liverpool)
-
Pavel Buividovich
(University of Liverpool)
()
|
14:30
|
Self supervised Learning in Astrophysics (Anna Scaife / University of Manchester)
()
|
15:30
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
16:00
|
Poster session
(until 17:00)
()
|
18:00
|
Public talk (Anna Scaife, University of Manchester)
(until 19:00)
(LTA)
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:30
|
Bioinformatics and the Curse of Dimensionality (Euan McDonnell / University of Liverpool)
-
Euan McDonnell
(University of Liverpool)
()
|
14:30
|
--- Free afternoon ---
|
20:00
|
--- Live astronomy with Liverpool Telescope ---
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:30
|
Industry session
(until 15:30)
()
|
15:30
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
16:00
|
Industry session
(until 17:00)
()
|
19:00
|
--- Conference dinner ---
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:30
|
Prize ceremony and wrap up
()
|
|